Overview:

MLG events have long felt like a celebration of everything eSports stands for, from the somewhat forced commercialization of the event to the hype and glory that comes with competition. This MLG is no different, but it will offer something new – the first look at MLG events in the post launch MLG.tv era.

With Major League Gaming reporting gains for the first time in years since the launch of their lucrative MLG.tv platform, it will be interesting to see exactly how extravagant this new MLG will be. In my past experiences, MLG has almost always offered a spectator experience that is second to none, but this was in an era before we were filling up stadiums and arenas.

It seems that MLG will be doing this through the partnerships they’ve established through streaming. Groups like Level|Up are making their MLG debut, no doubt testing the waters to see what MLG can offer the group that runs Wednesday Night Fights over Twitch.

Their involvement has attracted stars from the Street Fighter circuit to come and compete in Killer Instinct, perhaps the most similar of the modern fighters to the classic series out there. These include stars like EG’s Justin Wong and PR Balrog, as well as up and comers like FRQ | FilipinOman.

Not to be outdone, Netherrealm Studios has once again shown up big with Injustice, attracting the old Mortal Kombat scene including heavy hitters like Brian “PigoftheHut” McCaskill and Fnatic’s Carl “Perfect Legend” White. They join a stacked lineup of 60 players that will be competing for the top 4 payout in a $7,500 prize pot.

We also are seeing the return of some familiar faces from MLG’s past. Super Smash Bros Melee’s return to the Pro Circuit after quite the hiatus has many fans clamoring that MLG has returned to its old form. Old stars like Liquid’s Ken and KoreanDJ are joined by new superstars in Clash Tournament’s Zero (Smash Invitational Champion) and Cloud 9’s Mang0 (EVO 2013 champion). Not only is this these two player’s MLG debut, but it’s also the debut of these organizations to MLG as a whole (as C9 wasn’t yet formed when Speed Gaming made their impressive run in MLG Columbus last year).

StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm also makes its return to the Pro Circuit. Korean superstars that have migrated to the Americas and US superstars like Acer’s Scarlett will be joined by a massive open bracket hoping for their share of Tier 1 WCS points to qualify for the Blizzcon World Chamionship in November. The StarCraft events that MLG has thrown have always been some of the best moments in the game’s history, so we’re looking forward to quite the event.

Rounding out the festivities will be Call of Duty Ghosts – the game’s scene is coming off a massive boon, riding the swell in popularity no doubt buoyed by the X-Games Invitational where over 150,000 concurrent viewers tuned in on Twitch alone to catch the finals where EnVyUs took home the first ever X-Games medal in an eSport.

With all of these scenes mixed together, it’s quite the eSports melting pot – one thing is for sure: it’s set to be one hell of a weekend of competition, and we’ll be bringing it all to you live from the floor. So what are you waiting for? Kick back, grab some popcorn, and enjoy the spectacle that is MLG Anaheim. I know we will!

eSportsMax's Dustin Steiner, Dylan Wright, and Jeff Woleslagle are on hand to cover the event live. Follow us for all the latest on #esportsmax, or scroll down to the bottom of this page for the latest coverage!

Complete Broadcast Schedule:

Matches start on Friday, June 20 at 2:30pm PDT on MLG.tv. The current broadcasting schedule is as follows:

All times PDT (UTC -8, US ET minus 3 hrs, CEST minus 9 hrs,  KST add 4 hrs and subtract a day), times subject to change based on length of matches.

Call of Duty: Ghosts Alpha Stream - mlg.tv/codalpha
Friday
·        2:30 PM                                   Winners Round 1 – (6) Team Epsilon vs. (11) Team Kaliber
·        Followed By                           Winners Round 1 – (8) FaZe Red vs. (9) TCM Gaming
·        Followed By                           Winners Round 1 – (7) Curse Black vs. (10) Denial eSports
·        7:30 PM                                   Winners Round 2 – (1) Evil Geniuses vs. FaZe Red/TCM
·        Followed By                           Winners Round 2 – (2) OpTic Gaming vs. Curse Black/Denial
·        Followed By                           Winners Round 2 – (4) FaZe Black vs. (5) Curse Australia
Saturday
·        10:00 AM                                Losers Round 1 – Match C
·        Followed By                           Winners Round 2 – (3) Team EnVyUs vs. Epsilon/Kaliber
·        1:30 PM                                   Losers Round 1 – Match B
·        Followed By                           Losers Round 1 – Match A
·        Followed By                           Losers Round 2 – Match B
·        6:30 PM                                   Losers Round 2 – Match A
·        Followed By                           Winners Semifinal – Match A or B
·        Followed By                           Winners Semifinal – Match A or B
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                Losers Round 3 – Match A or B
·        Followed By                           Losers Round 3 – Match A or B
·        Followed By                           Losers Round 4
·        3:00 PM                                  Winners Final
·        Followed By                           Losers Final
·        Followed By                           Championship Match
———————————-
Call of Duty: Ghosts Bravo Stream - mlg.tv/codbravo

Friday
·        2:30 PM – 6:30 PM                  4 Winners Round 1 Matches
·        7:00 PM                                      4 Winners Round 2 Matches & 2 Winners Round 3 Matches
Saturday
·        10:00 AM – 2:00 PM              2 Winners Round 4 Matches & 2 Winners Round 5 Matches
·        2:30 PM – 7:30 PM                 5 Winners Round 5 Matches
·        8:00 PM                                      1 Winners Round 5 Match & 3 Winners Round 6 Matches
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                1 Winners Round 6 Match & 2 Winners Semifinal Matches
·        Followed By                            2 Losers Round 11 Matches
·        3:30 PM                                    Winners Final
·        Followed By                            Losers Final
·        Followed By                            Championship Match
———————————-
StarCraft II Alpha Stream - mlg.tv/sc2alpha

Friday
·        2:30 PM                                   Pool A – Polt vs. Scarlett
·        Followed By                            Pool B – TLO vs. Major
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Trap vs. Petraeus
·        Followed By                            Pool B – TLO vs. Huk
·        7:00 PM                                   Pool A – Polt vs. Illusion
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Miniraser vs. Hendralisk
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Scarlett vs. Puck
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Huk vs. Violet
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Polt vs. Trap
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Major vs. Violet
Saturday
·        10:00 AM – 2:00 PM                4 Pool Play Matches
·        2:30 PM – 7:30 PM                  5 Pool Play Matches
·        8:00 PM                                   Championship Bracket – Winners Semifinal – Match 1
·        Followed By                            Championship Bracket – Winners Semifinal – Match 2
·        10:00 PM                                 Open Bracket – Losers Round 10 Match
·        11:00 PM                                 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 1 Match
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                Championship Bracket – Losers Round 2 Match
·        11:00 AM                                Championship Bracket – Losers Round 3 Match
·        12:00 PM                                 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 4 Match
·        1:00 PM                                   Championship Bracket – Losers Round 5 Match
·        2:00 PM                                   Championship Bracket – Losers Round 6
·        3:30 PM                                   Championship Bracket – Winners Final
·        Followed By                            Championship Bracket – Losers Final
·        Followed By                            Championship Bracket – Championship Match
———————————-
StarCraft II Bravo Stream - mlg.tv/sc2bravo
Friday
·        2:30 PM                                    Pool A – Puck vs. Trap
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Huk vs. Hendralisk
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Scarlett vs. Illusion
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Violet vs. Hendralisk
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Scarlett vs. Trap
·        8:00 PM                                    Pool B – Major vs. Huk -or- Open Bracket Match
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Polt vs. Petraeus -or- Open Bracket Match
·        Followed By                            Pool B – TLO vs. Miniraser -or- Open Bracket Match
·        Followed By                            Pool A – Puck vs. Illusion -or- Open Bracket Match
·        Followed By                            Pool B – Huk vs. Miniraser -or- Open Bracket Match
Saturday
·        10:00 AM – 1:00 PM              3 Pool Play Matches
·        1:30 PM – 7:30 PM                  6 Pool Play Matches
·        8:00 PM                                      Open Bracket – Losers Round 8 Match
·        9:00 PM                                      Open Bracket – Losers Round 9 Match
·        10:00 PM                                   Open Bracket – Losers Round 10 Match
·        11:00 PM                                    Championship Bracket – Losers Round 1 Match
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                Championship Bracket – Losers Round 2 Match
·        11:00 AM                                 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 3 Match
·        12:00 PM                                 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 4 Match
·        1:00 PM                                    Championship Bracket – Losers Round 5 Match
———————————-
Smash Brothers  Stream - mlg.tv/smash
Friday
·        2:30 PM                                  Pool A – Mew2King vs. Leffen
·        2:50 PM                                  Pool A – Soft vs. Hax
·        3:10 PM                                  Pool A – PPMD vs. Remen
·        3:30 PM                                  Pool B – Mang0 vs. Zero
·        3:50 PM                                  Pool B – HungryBox vs. Armada
·        4:10 PM                                  Pool B – Amsa vs. Westballz
·        4:30 PM                                  Pool A – Mew2King vs. PPMD
·        4:50 PM                                  Pool A – Soft vs. Remen
·        5:10 PM                                  Pool A – Leffen vs. Hax
·        5:30 PM                                  Pool B – Mang0 vs. Amsa
·        5:50 PM                                  Pool B – Armada vs. Zero
·        6:10 PM                                  Pool B – HungryBox vs. Westballz
·        7:30 PM                                  Pool A – Mew2King vs. Remen
·        7:50 PM                                  Pool A – Leffen vs. Soft
·        8:10 PM                                  Pool A – PPMD vs. Hax
·        8:30 PM                                  Pool B – HungryBox vs. Zero
·        8:50 PM                                  Pool B – Mang0 vs. Westballz
·        9:10 PM                                  Pool B – Armada vs. Amsa
·        10:00 PM                                Crew Battle – East vs. West
Saturday
·        10:00 AM – 2:00 PM              12 Pool Play Matches
·        2:30 PM – 7:00 PM                 9 Pool Play Matches -or- Open Bracket Matches
·        7:30 PM                                      2v2 Tournament
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                Championship Bracket – Losers Round 1 Match
·        Followed By                           2 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 2 Matches
·        Followed By                           4 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 3 Matches
·        2:30 PM                                  2 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 4 Matches
·        Followed By                           2 Championship Bracket – Winners Semifinal Matches
·        Followed By                           2 Championship Bracket – Losers Round 5 Matches
·        Followed By                           Championship Bracket – Losers Round 6
·        Followed By                           Championship Bracket – Winners Final
·        Followed By                           Championship Bracket – Losers Final
·        Followed By                           Championship Bracket – Championship Match
———————————-

Injustice - mlg.tv/fgc
Friday
·        2:30 PM – 6:30 PM                  4 Winners Round 1 Matches & 8 Winners Round 2 Matches
·        7:00 PM                                   4 Losers Round 1 Matches & 2 Losers Round 2 Matches
·        Followed By                            6 Winners Round 3 Matches & 3 Losers Round 3 Matches
Saturday
·        10:00 AM                                1 Losers Round 4 Match & 1 Winners Round 4 Match
·        Followed By                            1 Losers Round 5 Match & 4 Winners Round 5 Matches
·        Followed By                            Losers Round 7 Match
·        1:30 PM                                   2 Losers Round 8 Matches & 2 Winners Semifinal Matches
·        Followed By                            Losers Round 9
·        Followed By                            Losers Round 10
·        3:30 PM                                   Winners Final
·        Followed By                            Losers Final
·        Followed By                            Championship Match
———————————-

Killer Instinct - mlg.tv/fgc
Saturday
·        5:00 PM – 7:00 PM                  2 Winners Round 1 Matches & 4 Winners Round 2 Matches
·        7:30 PM                                       2 Losers Round 1 Matches & 1 Losers Round 2 Match
·        Followed By                               3 Winners Round 3 Matches & 1 Losers Round 3 Match
·        Followed By                              4 Winners Round 4 Matches & 1 Losers Round 5 Match
Sunday
·        10:00 AM                                2 Losers Round 6 Matches & 2 Winners Semifinal Matches
·        Followed By                            2 Losers Round 7 Matches & 1 Losers Round 8 Match
·        1:00 PM                                    Winners Final
·        Followed By                            Losers Final
·        Followed By                            Championship Match
*All times are subject to change based on the length of Matches.
———————————-

Old Men of Optic - mlg.tv/optic
Friday
·        4:00 – 8:00 PM
Saturday
·        2:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Sunday
·        11:00 AM – 3:00 PM
———————————-

MLG.tv/Gamebattles: The Gaming Tower at Anaheim - mlg.tv/mlgtv
Friday
·        3:00 PM                                   HoB/Crads/Benny
·        4:00 PM                                   The Crew
·        5:00 PM                                   The Crew/ Planetside 2
·        6:00 PM                                   Role Play
·        7:00 PM                                   Role Play
·        8:00 PM                                   Planetside 2
Saturday
·        11:00 AM                                HoB/Crads/Benny
·        12:00 PM                                 Pamaj
·        1:00 PM                                   Pamaj
·        2:00 PM                                   The Crew
·        4:00 PM                                   The Crew/OMOO
·        5:00 PM                                   Lui Calibre
·        6:00 PM                                   Planetside 2
·        7:00 PM                                   The Crew
·        8:00 PM                                    Role Play
·        9:00 PM                                    Role Play
Sunday
·        11:00 AM                                Pamaj
·        12:00 PM                                 The Crew
·        1:00 PM                                   HoB/Crads/Benny
·        2:00 PM                                   HoB/Crads/Benny
·        3:00 PM                                   The Crew
·        4:00 PM                                   FazeClan
·        5:00 PM                                   FazeClan
·        6:00 PM                                   LuiCalibre
·        7:00 PM                                   LuiCalibre
·        8:00 PM                                    CoD Esports TV

Interview

We had the chance to chat with StarCraft II Open Bracket player Kevin "qxc" Riley of CompLexity on Day 3 of MLG Anaheim to find out what happened in his open bracket matches, what's next for qxc,

Interview

We caught up with the representatives of Empire Arcadia at MLG Anaheim, moments after Armada's defeat by Cloud 9 Mang0.

Interview

We caught up with C9 | Mang0 moments after his defeat of Empire Arcadia's Armada to chat about his match, his impressions of Smash 4 based on community feedback thus far, his love for America, an

Recap

Though the Killer Instinct competition was the smallest at Major League Gaming Anaheim 2014, the finals were no less intense, and the top 8 was filled with some of the most skilled KI players in

Interview

It's been a long time coming - after over 15 years of competitive gaming experience, Justin Wong has finally secured his first MLG victory.

Recap

This was the first time that Smash had returned to the MLG circuit in eight years. Think on that for a moment - 8 years ago, George W Bush was in office.

Recap

In an intense matchup that was nearly sent to the final game of an extended bracket, Evil Geniuses defeated the current X Games Gold Medalists, OpTic Gaming, to win MLG Anaheim and take home the

News

In the lower bracket round 4, DongRaeGu and Scarlett faced off in an elimination match we thought would be another high powered ZvZ matchup. Match one was, with DRG picking up the win. The madness began at the start of Game 2, when Scarlett chose to play Protoss. 

Assuming Scarlett chose Protoss in error, DongRaeGu offers the restart, and Scarlett's response: "no", "play". DRG responds: "OMG", "GG GL HF" and so began a wild Game 1. Scarlett went for early aggression, a proxy pylon with warp ins of zealots and stalkers. Showing off an 

News

Lots of important StarCraft 2 matches at MLG Anaheim took place on the bravo stream, literally at the most distant point of the hall from the StarCraft II Main Stage.

Interview

We caught up with Team Frequency (FRQ) just after their own EMPR FRQ | Theo took home his 3rd major in a row.

Recap

Despite the issues that Day 1 of Injustice faced (with the late start for brackets and the lack of spectators being able to enter the open bracket area), the tournament proceeded until Top 8, whe

Pages